Justia Lawyer Rating
BBB Accredited Business
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Avvo Clients' Choise Award 2019
Google Rating 4.7

Removal of Conditions

How do You Qualify for a 10 Year Green Card?

Apply after living in the us with a conditional green card for 2 years typically takes 12+ months! Apply early.

After holding a 'Green Card' for 21 months, you must apply for Removal of Conditions before 24 months passes.

The government requires this filing to make sure you are still in a valid marriage before extending your residency and putting you on the path to Citizenship. There are exceptions to this rule, ask us more if you are no longer married or were abused in your relationship.

The successful result is a 10 Permanent Resident card, rather than the initial 2 year card.

After this process, only Citizenship remains!

Call us today for a free consultation 888-902-9285.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
My asylum case worried me very much. After speaking with Mr. Smallcomb, I was much surer that everything would be done ok. He and his staff helped me to file and get my work card. I was lucky to have their help and the price was lower than most lawyers. Adam S.
★★★★★
Very Professional, very thorough and simplified the process so you know what to expect and what is required. Very satisfied with the Law Office of Deron Smallcomb, Thank you. Robert S.
★★★★★
These folks were a critical part of my k1 visa preparation and subsequent parts of the process to eventual citizenship. Additionally, they helped with my stepson green card process. I will definitely use their services as my stepson heads for citizenship. Very professional, extremely competent! Kevin F.