Justia Lawyer Rating
BBB Accredited Business
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Avvo Clients' Choise Award 2019
Google Rating 4.7

Citizenship

How do You Qualify for US Citizenship?

Apply 3 or 5 years after getting your 'green card' typically takes 4-6 months.

Once you have been a Permanent Resident / Green Card holder for 3 years, and you are still married to the same US Citizen, you can apply for Citizenship.

If you have been a Green Card holder under other circumstances, you can file after 5 years.

Once you receive your citizenship, you will have all of the rights therein, including a US Passport and the right to vote in general and local elections. Let us help you determine if you are eligible.

Call us today for a free consultation 888-902-9285.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
My asylum case worried me very much. After speaking with Mr. Smallcomb, I was much surer that everything would be done ok. He and his staff helped me to file and get my work card. I was lucky to have their help and the price was lower than most lawyers. Adam S.
★★★★★
Very Professional, very thorough and simplified the process so you know what to expect and what is required. Very satisfied with the Law Office of Deron Smallcomb, Thank you. Robert S.
★★★★★
These folks were a critical part of my k1 visa preparation and subsequent parts of the process to eventual citizenship. Additionally, they helped with my stepson green card process. I will definitely use their services as my stepson heads for citizenship. Very professional, extremely competent! Kevin F.