Justia Lawyer Rating
BBB Accredited Business
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Avvo Clients' Choise Award 2019
Google Rating 4.7

Marriage Visas

What is a Marriage Visa?

A 'Marriage Visa' is a visa that allows the spouse of an American Citizen to travel to the USA and receive Permanent Residency also known as a Green Card.

Both parties must meet the minimum qualifications for this immigration benefit. If both the US Citizen and the Foreign Citizen are eligible, we can help you apply for a 'Marriage Visa'.

If your fiancé or spouse is already in the United States legally, there may be other options to keep them in the country.

Each case is unique, so let us help you to decide which is the best course of action.

Call us today for a free consultation 888-902-9285.

Marriage Visa Requirements

To qualify for the Marriage Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You are a US Citizen or Permanent Resident.
    1. Currently, the CR1 Visa is only available to US Citizens. If you are a permanent resident, you may file for a marriage visa (F2A spousal visa) as an alternative. It is a very similar process; however, it does take a bit longer.
  2. You must be married.
    1. You cannot file a marriage based petition until you are married. If you prefer to marry in the United States at a later point, the fiancé visa is the appropriate visa.
  3. You can support your spouse in the United States.
    1. You must meet the federal poverty guidelines to show that you can support your Spouse. If you do not meet the requirements, you can use a cosponsor and/or other assets to meet the requirements.
  4. Your spouse must have obeyed US Immigration Laws.
    1. When applying for a spouse visa, your spouse must be eligible to receive an immigrant visa. Certain things, such as an illegal entry or overstaying a visa can seriously complicate the process. If this is the case in your situation, feel free to call us to discuss.
CR1 Visa Process

Once you hire our marriage visa attorney Deron Smallcomb, you will be assigned to the caseworker most familiar with your spouse’s country and US Embassy there, and in many cases one that speaks the same language as your spouse.

We will give you and your husband or wife access to our secure website where you can enter your basic biographical information and upload the documents we require.

Once we have collected the needed information for your spouse visa, we will complete all of the forms and send them to a supervisor for review.

We then send you the marriage visa forms for signature and review. You will sign them as instructed and return them to our office with the $535 filing fee for Homeland Security.

Once received, our legal team will compile your CR1 visa petition on send it to the immigration attorney for review and signature. We then file your marriage visa petition with USCIS.

Marriage Visa Wait Times

The total CR1 visa processing time, from start-to-finish, is about 10-12 months. If you are a permanent resident filing for your husband of wife, the expected time is closer to 2 years.

The marriage visa wait times are broken down below:

Once we file your CR1 petition with USCIS, you can expect about short wait of about 1-3 weeks until you receive the receipt notice and case number.

5-8 months after receiving the receipt notice, you will ideally be receiving the approval notice from USCIS.

USCIS then transfers your CR1 petition to the National Visa Center (NVC) for review of your financial and civil documents. Approval and transfer to the US Embassy in the country of your spouse will usually take 1-3 months.

Once the US Embassy receives your file, your spouse will need to schedule a medical exam and prepare for the interview.

If the interview is successful, then your spouse will be issue the marriage visa.

When your spouse enters the US, the visa serves as proof of your permanent residence. Within a month or two, your spouse will receive his/her Green Card.

Spouse Visa Interview

Once you have had the medical exam, your spouse will have their actual interview at the US Embassy. The interview consists of the US Consular Officer reviewing all of the documents we have prepared for you, evidence that supports your relationship, and your spouse will be asked questions about the legitimacy of your relationship. While it doesn’t hurt for the US citizen to attend this interview, it is not required.

If the consular officer is satisfied with the answers to the CR1 visa questions, the visa will be granted. It is typically received by your spouse within 5-10 days following the spouse visa interview.

After CR1 Spouse Visa Approval

Once your spouse has their visa, they are free to travel to the United States. They must use their CR1 visa within 6 months of it being issued. Once they use it to come into the United States, the visa converts to a Green Card. The Green Card will generally be issued within a month or two after arrival.

How Long Does it Take & How Much Does it Cost?

Each country is different, but as a general consideration, most petitions have been taking about 8-12 months from the time of initial filing to the time of final approval at the US embassy. It is often faster for those in our armed forces.

With regards to cost, the government / medical fees total about $1500 depending on the country. This cost is spread out during the process, it’s not due all at once. Our fee is typically $1700 depending on the circumstances of the case and how many family members will be immigrating to the USA.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
My asylum case worried me very much. After speaking with Mr. Smallcomb, I was much surer that everything would be done ok. He and his staff helped me to file and get my work card. I was lucky to have their help and the price was lower than most lawyers. Adam S.
★★★★★
Very Professional, very thorough and simplified the process so you know what to expect and what is required. Very satisfied with the Law Office of Deron Smallcomb, Thank you. Robert S.
★★★★★
These folks were a critical part of my k1 visa preparation and subsequent parts of the process to eventual citizenship. Additionally, they helped with my stepson green card process. I will definitely use their services as my stepson heads for citizenship. Very professional, extremely competent! Kevin F.